Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
G-WING
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
404-0442
YOM:
1979
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a ferry flight to Leeds-Bradford Airport so the airplane could be taken by Northair Aviation for a 50 hour maintenance check. On approach, the pilot encountered very bad weather conditions with strong winds and heavy rain falls. The airplane was unstable and landed too far down the runway. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, struck a fence and eventually came to rest on a road. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Due to poor weather, all other flights were diverted to other airport.