Date & Time: Jun 27, 1989 at 0906 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
B-12206
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Kaohsiung – Wangan
MSN:
404-0418
YOM:
1978
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kaohsiung Airport, while in initial climb, the crew encountered engine troubles. The airplane stalled and crashed in a residential area near the airport, bursting into flames. A passenger was injured while 12 other occupants were killed as well as one people on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble for unknown reasons.