Date & Time: Nov 22, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
PZ-TVC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
404-0243
YOM:
1978
Country:
Suriname
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest in bushes located in Gusterie. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.