Date & Time: Jan 25, 2000 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
XC-AA91
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guadalajara - Uruapan
MSN:
404-0451
YOM:
1979
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Guadalajara-Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Airport on a flight to Uruapan, carrying three engineers and two pilots. Shortly after takeoff from runway 28, while in initial climb, the aircraft lost height and crashed. All five occupants were killed.