Date & Time: May 31, 1990 at 0918 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
G-DAFS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edinburgh - Stornoway
MSN:
404-0872
YOM:
1984
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1800
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Edinburgh at 0832LT on a flight to Stornoway. At 0859LT, the crew was cleared to reach the operational zone and three minutes later, reached the altitude of 3,500 feet under VFR mode. While cruising at the altitude of 200 feet and at a speed of 130 knots, the right engine lost power. The crew cancelled the sortie and decided to divert to Port Ellen Airport. After the right propeller had been feathered, the aircraft lost speed and the crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude so he decided to ditch the aircraft 5 nm east of Colonsay Island. All three occupants took refuge on the left wing but the aircraft sank after few minutes and the wreckage was not recovered. All three occupants were rescued 40 minutes later and suffered hypothermia as the water temperature was 11° C.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine for undetermined reasons. The right engine had been changed (brand new) last May 22 and achieved 40 hours since.
Final Report:
G-DAFS.pdf396.91 KB