Date & Time: Jul 2, 1977 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
HC-BDF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Quito
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the pilot initiated a turn when the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.