Date & Time: Jul 24, 1993 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3001G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bogotá - Cali
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. While turning to the left, the aircraft stalled and crashed on a building housing a car dealership. All seven occupants on board the Cessna as well as six people on the ground were killed, among them the Director and the Deputy Director of the Civil Aviation Authority of Colombia. Seven other people on the ground were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons. The aircraft then stall due to insufficient speed.