Date & Time: Jan 17, 1990 at 0009 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Geodatos
Registration:
N335GP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wilmington - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
404-0009
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1487
Captain / Total hours on type:
35
Aircraft flight hours:
3286
Circumstances:
While level after descending, the right engine quit. Pilot feathered the propeller, advised ATC, and was diverting to alternate when left engine quit. He positioned the left engine boost pump to high and low with negative results, but did not feather the propeller. Position of boost pumps, when engines quit, was not determined. Aircraft landed on overpass that was under construction. There was fuel leakage after accident due to aircraft damage. Fuel quantity was sufficient. Examination of aircraft revealed right engine flexible duct from turbocharger to plenum chamber separated due to loose clamp. Hose was installed and club prop installed for each engine run. Both engines operated normally. Induction air hose was pulled during right engine run. Engine ran rough due to excessive rich mixture. No determination could be made for the reason of the left engine power loss.
Probable cause:
Loss of power in the right engine due to a disconnected duct between the turbocharger and the plenum chamber. The reason for the loss of power in the left engine was not determined.
Final Report:
N335GP.pdf89.18 KB