Date & Time: Aug 3, 1996 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
N8919G
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalamazoo - Benton Harbor
MSN:
404-0098
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3250
Captain / Total hours on type:
53
Aircraft flight hours:
10624
Circumstances:
The pilot said that during the landing approach, the flight visibility was inadequate for landing, and he aborted the landing. Witnesses observed the airplane touchdown long and fast, then it
entered fog that shrouded the runway. Subsequently, the airplane collided with trees, then impacted on marshland about 70 feet below the runway elevation. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane or engines that would prevent flight. On the day before the accident, the pilot's duty day began at 0500. He had a 9-hour rest period (during the day) that did not involve any sleep. The pilot said that after work on the day before the accident, he arrived home about 2300. His wife said he awoke about 0230 on the accident date, then he returned to bed and arose between 0430 and 0500, departing for work about 0530. During his regular duty day rest period, the pilot would drive a total of 4 hours to and from his home each day. The pilot said he would generally get to bed about 2300 to 2330, arising about 0430 each work day. Also, he said he needed between 6 and 8 hours of sleep at night.
Probable cause:
The pilot's delay in initiating a go-around after not attaining the proper touchdown point during the landing, and his failure to remain clear of obstructions (trees) during the go-around. Factors relating to the accident were the adverse weather condition (fog and low ceiling), pilot fatigue, and the proximity of trees to the runway.
Final Report:
N8919G.pdf98.1 KB