Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
PK-KCC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
404-0077
YOM:
1977
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Banjarmasin-Syamsudin Noor Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the roof of a house and crashed in a residential area located few hundred meters short of runway. The aircraft and several houses were destroyed. Three passengers were killed while four other occupants as well as 15 people on the ground were injured.