Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Cologne Commercial Flight
Registration:
D-ILEP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
404-0688
YOM:
1980
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor visibility due to heavy fog, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the twin engine aircraft struck an observation tower located on the Grosser Feldberg (881 meters high) located in the Taunus Mountain Range, about 22 km north of Frankfurt-Main Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.