Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
D-ICRH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Düsseldorf – Dortmund
MSN:
404-0850
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After landing at Dortmund-Wickede Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and collided with a hangar, bursting into flames. The aircraft as well a four other airplanes parked in the hangar were destroyed by a post crash fire. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was completing a positioning flight from Düsseldorf.