Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1988 at 1604 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Air Today
Registration:
N8827K
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Greeley - Denver
MSN:
404-0424
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Aircraft flight hours:
3486
Circumstances:
The pilot was on a flight from Greeley to Denver, Colorado to obtain minor maintenance on a cargo door. As the aircraft was being vectored on final approach, the pilot reported that he believed the aircraft had fuel starvation. Subsequently, the aircraft was observed to make a complete roll and crash in a residential area. Only about 1.5 gallon of fuel was found in the right wing tank. The left wing and fuel tank were destroyed, but no odor of fuel was noted on the ground around the left wing. Also, a lack of fuel was noted in the fuel lines. The aircraft had not been refueled after the previous flight. The pilot that had flown the aircraft on a previous flight estimated there was 100 lbs of fuel remaining in each tank after his flight.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. 1 engine
2. (f) aircraft preflight - improper - pilot in command
3. (f) refueling - not performed - pilot in command
4. (f) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
5. (f) fluid, fuel - starvation
6. (f) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
7. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) aircraft control - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
1. 1 engine
----------
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N8827K.pdf89.68 KB