Date & Time: Jun 27, 1996 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
5H-RAZ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402C-0205
YOM:
1979
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8700
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on its belly and came to rest, bursting into flames. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing because a pin on the lock mechanism was broken.