Date & Time: Dec 26, 1984 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
AVCO
Registration:
N115EA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Troy - Pikeville
MSN:
402C-0090
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11158
Captain / Total hours on type:
2700
Aircraft flight hours:
1593
Circumstances:
The aircraft collided with trees during the initial takeoff climb from runway 27 at Oakland-Troy Airport, Troy, MI, while on a corporate flight. Investigation revealed that approximately 3 to 5 inches of snow had fallen at the airport during the day and the snow had not been removed from the runway that evening. A witness reported there was 5 inches of snow on the runway and it was snowing at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that 'shortly after takeoff the aircraft yawed, then veered right. Upon correcting this condition left wing struck the ground.' When the right engine was tested a small leak was discovered at the air intake manifold. The left engine was severely damaged by fire and could not be tested. All four occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - turbulence
2. (c) proper climb rate - not attained - pilot in command
3. (c) overconfidence in aircraft's ability - pilot in command
4. (f) aircraft performance, takeoff capability - undetermined
5. (f) airport snow removal - not performed - airport personnel
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N115EA.pdf88.02 KB