Date & Time: May 20, 2019 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
C6-AAL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nassau - Staniel Cay
MSN:
402C-0332
YOM:
1980
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the 20th May 2019, at approximately 10:25 AM LCL, a Cessna 402 aircraft, registration C6-AAL was involved in a runway excursion after landing at the Staniel Cay Airport (MYES), Exuma, Bahamas. The aircraft had recently departed from the Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN) with a total of nine souls on board. According to the pilot, the flight was uneventful up until the point of landing. After landing and during roll-out, the pilot observed that although brakes were being applied, there was no braking action on the left side. The pilot advised that he continued to apply brakes, whilst maintaining back pressure on the yoke, however, only the right brakes responded and subsequently there was a loss of directional control that led to a runway excursion taking place (to the left). The aircraft received extensive damages including to its left propeller and wing, nose cone, left main gear and assembly, undercarriage. The weather at the time of this occurrence was visual meteorological conditions and was not a factor. No injuries were reported.
Probable cause:
A limited scope investigation was conducted, no safety message or recommendations were issued.
Final Report:
C6-AAL.pdf89.47 KB