Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1998 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Air Anguilla
Registration:
N2748J
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Martin - Marigot
MSN:
402C-0244
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
DCF947
Country:
Dominica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On August 23, 1998, at 1740 eastern daylight time a Cessna 402C, N2748J, impacted rising terrain following a go-around from runway 09, at the Melville Hall Airport, Dominica. The airplane was registered to Hartford Holding Corporation, Wilmington, Delaware, and operated by Air Anguilla, Incorporated, St Thomas, Virgin Islands as Cardinal Airlines Flight 947 Dominica. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 135, and visual flight rules. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in heavy rain, and a VFR flight plan was filed. The commercial pilot and 10 passengers sustained fatal injuries and the airplane was destroyed. There was no fire. The airplane departed Princess Juliana Airport in St. Maarten, West Indies about 1600.