Date & Time: May 27, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N2652B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palm Beach - Marsh Harbour
MSN:
402C-0345
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
16740
Captain / Total hours on type:
165
Aircraft flight hours:
9151
Circumstances:
On 5/27/87 at about 0915 edt, the pilot departed Palm Beach-Intl Airport (PBI) on a flight to Marsh Harbour, Great Abaco Island, Bahamas. When the aircraft did not arrive at the destination, a search was initiated. The aircraft was not found and was presumed to have been destroyed. The pilot was presumed to have been fatally injured. Radar data revealed that the aircraft had departed toward Marsh Harbour, but the last contact with the flight was approximately 12 miles east of PBI. An aircraft was seen flying eastbound over the destination airport at about the time of the estimated arrival time. Also, another pilot thought she heard a radio transmission from the missing aircraft when the pilot reported in the vicinity of Grand Bahama Island.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: missing aircraft
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
Final Report:
N2652B.pdf88.44 KB