Date & Time: Dec 3, 1981 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N2611C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakland - Honolulu
MSN:
402C-0071
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6140
Captain / Total hours on type:
620
Circumstances:
En route from Oakland to Honolulu, both engines failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and ditch the aircraft off Pacific Grove. The pilot was rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
engine failure in normal cruise due to fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- Complete failure both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- Ferry fuel system installed,
- High fuel consumption.
Final Report:
N2611C.pdf80.49 KB