Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1993 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N4182G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nome - Savoonga
MSN:
402C-0284
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
736
Aircraft flight hours:
5905
Circumstances:
The airplane was removed from a hangar about one hour before departure. During the interim period, the ambient temperature was about 32° F and it was snowing lightly. No deicing fluid was used on the airplane. The pilot reported observing only water on the plane's wings. The passenger (a rated pilot) reported to an alaska state trooper that the airplane had accumulated a little ice before the flight departed. The airplane became airborne about 1,000 feet from the end of the 5,576 feet long runway. Shortly after rotation, the airplane began to buffet and would not climb. The airplane impacted in a near horizontal attitude on level snow covered tundra. The pilot reported that immediately after exiting the airplane, he observed a coarse layer of ice on the aft two thirds of the wings. During the test run of both engines, no problems were noted that would have caused and/or contributed toward the inability of the airplane to sustain flight.
Probable cause:
The pilot in command not removing the ice from the plane's airfoil surfaces before takeoff. The weather condition was a factor.
Final Report:
N4182G.pdf90.3 KB