Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1984 at 2128 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Fort Myers 21
Registration:
N620AC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fort Myers - Sarasota
MSN:
402C-0455
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
7454
Circumstances:
The aircraft collided with trees and the ground during flight in adverse weather. There is no record of the pilot receiving a pre-flight briefing and no flight plan was filed. Witnesses heard an aircraft flying low followed by a loud thud. About 16 miles north at Sarasota, FL, the 2128 est weather was: 200 feet partial obscuration, visibility 3 miles with fog. Persons in the vicinity of the accident stated that the area had heavy, patchy ground fog. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) light condition - dark night
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (f) weather condition - obscuration
5. (c) flight into known adverse weather - continued - pilot in command
6. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
7. (f) lack of total instrument time - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
8. (f) object - tree(s)
9. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
----------
Findings
8. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Final Report:
N620AC.pdf86.76 KB