Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1993 at 0855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N206RH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sarasota - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
402C-0206
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2400
Aircraft flight hours:
12918
Circumstances:
The pilot was deviating around weather during descent when he noted the fuel flow and manifold pressure on the left engine oscillating. Because the propeller was still turning he elected not to feather the left propeller. The airplane would not maintain altitude so he lowered the landing gear and ditched the airplane in a swamp. Examination of the left fuel tank revealed the fuel float valve actuators and float arms excessively worn. This condition would allow unmetered air into the fuel lines. Also noted was the condition of one of the left fuel valves that could jam open allowing the fuel pickup to unport and induce excessive air into the fuel lines.
Probable cause:
The failure of the pilot to feather the propeller when the engine lost power, and his failure to follow the emergency procedure checklist. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate design of the fuel tank float valves which allowed for excessive wear and subsequent induction of unmetered air into the fuel lines.
Final Report:
N206RH.pdf94.47 KB