Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1994 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N1238K
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nome - Koyuk
MSN:
402C-1019
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
XY2402
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
828
Aircraft flight hours:
10722
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a flight at night from Nome to Koyuk, AK, when it crashed into a mountain at the 2,725 foot level. The accident site was directly on a course line between the Nome and Koyuk Airports. The ceiling at nome was 3,500 overcast at the time of departure. According to rescue personnel, weather at the accident area was: indefinable ceiling and poor visibility with heavy snow and blowing snow. The pilot had a hand held GPS on board that he had barrowed from another pilot. But the database could not be retrieved from the GPS. According to the owner of the GPS, he and the accident pilot programmed different waypoints. The pilot did not file a VFR or an ifr flight plan with the FAA.
Probable cause:
VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors related to the accident were: darkness and the adverse weather conditions.
Final Report:
N1238K.pdf108.53 KB