Date & Time: Nov 8, 1992 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N67941
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kotzebue – Noorvik – Kiana – Selawik
MSN:
402C-0633
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
4528
Captain / Total hours on type:
915
Aircraft flight hours:
7971
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a VFR flight from Kotzebue to Noorvik, Kiana, Selawik, and return to Kotzebue. The flight had overflown Kiana due to unplowed runway conditions, and was proceeding to Selawik when it crashed into Shelly mountain. According to the rescue personnel, the mountain tops in the area of the accident were obscured by snow, fog and clouds. The terrain was covered with snow. The pilot had a previous accident involving whiteout conditions where he flew into rising terrain. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot in command's attempt to fly VFR into IMC conditions. Factors were snow, whiteout conditions, and mountainous terrain.
Final Report:
N67941.pdf107.27 KB