Date & Time: Feb 3, 1984 at 1713 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N6814G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Concord - Morristown
MSN:
402C-0647
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4300
Captain / Total hours on type:
3700
Aircraft flight hours:
368
Circumstances:
The pilot had filed an IFR flight plan; however, he took off in VFR conditions and did not activate the flight plan. Radar data showed that the latter part of the flight was flown at 6,300 feet, then at 1712:39 est, a descent was begun. One minute later, the flight was last recorded at 3,700 feet. Subsequently, the aircraft crashed near the top of a 3,165 feet mountain. The elevation of the crash site was about 3,000 feet. The terrain was rocky and covered with ice and snow when the investigators arrived at the crash site. Approximately 8 miles west-northwest at Keene, NH, the 1755 est weather was, in part, 3,200 feet broken, 5,500 feet overcast, visibility 10 miles, wind from 130° at 10 knots. The elevation of the Dillant-Hopkins Airport at Keene was 487 feet. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - clouds
2. Descent - initiated - pilot in command
3. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
4. (f) light condition - dusk
5. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
6. (f) visual/aural detection - pilot in command
7. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
8. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
9. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
10. (f) terrain condition - snow covered
Final Report:
N6814G.pdf88.12 KB