Date & Time: Nov 12, 1985 at 0208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N6788Y
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teterboro - Detroit - Chicago
MSN:
402C-0433
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4900
Captain / Total hours on type:
350
Aircraft flight hours:
2607
Circumstances:
A 100-feet ceiling with 3,000 feet RVR existed at Detroit. The pilot attempted an ILS approach with a 200 feet dh when he struck trees one mile from the runway. He flew the aircraft to the airfield but crashed near the threshold. The only approach plates found onboard were for Detroit and Midway in Chicago. Midway was his final destination after Detroit. He did not have enough fuel to get to Midway. The rest of his approach plates were later found in his personal vehicle back in Pennsylvania. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) object - tree(s)
2. (c) ifr procedure - improper use of - pilot in command
3. (f) information unavailable - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
5. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inattentive - pilot in command
6. (f) self-induced pressure - pilot in command
7. (c) not performed - pilot in command
8. (c) visual lookout - reduced - pilot in command
9. (c) minimum descent altitude - not followed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
10. (f) flt control syst, aileron control - loss, partial
11. (f) directional control - not possible - pilot in command
12. (f) flight control, aileron surface - loss, partial
13. (f) wing,wingtip - loss, total
Final Report:
N6788Y.pdf90.07 KB