Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1980 at 2008 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N5718C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Crescent City - Eureka
MSN:
402-0027
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1300
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and one student pilot) was engaged in a training flight from Crescent City to Eureka. Following a night takeoff from Crescent City-Jack McNamara Airport, the twin engine airplane adopted a low rate of climb when it crashed in flames on the Castle Rock Island (238 feet ASL) located about a mile south of the departure end of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during initial climb after the pilot-in-command misjudged altitude and clearance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate supervision of flight on behalf of the check pilot.
Final Report:
N5718C.pdf86.63 KB