Date & Time: Jan 23, 1992 at 2022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N2714A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Sarasota
MSN:
402C-0209
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5500
Captain / Total hours on type:
2250
Aircraft flight hours:
13708
Circumstances:
The scheduled passenger flight departed without a flight plan and was last heard from while descending in attempt to remain in VFR conditions. Witnesses on the ground stated that there was extremely heavy rain and thunderstorms at the time of the accident. The wreckage was located the next day and evidence indicated that the airplane hit the ground in a 50° nose down attitude at a high rate of speed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot-in-command's improper inflight decision to attempt to descend and remain in VFR conditions in an area of thunderstorms and heavy rain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot-in-command's loss of control in flight.
Final Report:
N2714A.pdf89.19 KB