Date & Time: Jun 30, 1984 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N120PB
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Provincetown - Boston
MSN:
402C-0473
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3336
Circumstances:
During arrival, the flight was cleared for an ILS/DME approach to runway 27. While on the approach, the aircraft crashed in the ocean about 2.7 miles east of the runway threshold. The pilot reported that he was making the approach, using instruments, and landed short for unknown reasons. He received a serious head injury, but was rescued by fishermen who heard the aircraft crash and went to where they heard the voices of the victims in the fog. The 0835 weather at Boston was in part: partial obscuration, 25,000 feet overcast, 4 miles visibility with fog and haze, wind from 140° at 7 knots. Other pilots reported low ceilings and a fog bank in the vicinity of the crash site. The captain survived while the copilot died.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (IFR)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (f) weather condition - fog
3. (f) weather condition - haze/smoke
4. (c) IFR procedure - improper - pilot in command
5. (c) decision height - not identified - pilot in command
Final Report:
N120PB.pdf87.86 KB