Date & Time: Dec 20, 2017 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
HK-4417
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bahía Solano – Quibdó
MSN:
402C-0020
YOM:
1979
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2901
Captain / Total hours on type:
1050
Copilot / Total flying hours:
675
Copilot / Total hours on type:
430
Aircraft flight hours:
9711
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was departing Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport on a flight to Quibdó, carrying seven passengers and two pilots. During the takeoff roll on runway 36, the airplane deviated to the right and veered off runway. While contacting soft ground, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft rotated and came to rest in a grassy area about 5 metres to the right of the runway. All 9 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A loss of control during the takeoff roll as a result of inappropriate techniques on the part of the pilot-in-command who suffered a loss of situational awareness by not detecting the deviation in a timely manner.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Inadequate crew decisions to apply appropriate corrective actions,
- Inadequate crew training program,
- Poor operational supervision on part of the operator.
Final Report:
HK-4417.pdf755.47 KB