Date & Time: Oct 24, 2008 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
ZP-TVA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
402C-0417
YOM:
1980
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
One minute after takeoff from Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi Airport, while climbing to a height of about 1,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an eucalyptus plantation located 6,5 km northeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed, two pilots and three nurses.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control and the subsequent crash was the consequence of an engine power loss following the failure of the turbo.