Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1984 at 0810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Peterson Industries
Registration:
N55LP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Decatur - Albertville
MSN:
402C-0102
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Aircraft flight hours:
5319
Circumstances:
Pilot was executing an non-directional beacon approach to runway 23. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Radar information obtained during the investigation revealed the pilot did not stabilize the airspeed while executing the approach. Witnesses near the accident site indicated they had heard a low flying aircraft at the approximate time of the accident. The wreckage path revealed a gradual descent swath in the trees which terminated with ground impact. Witnesses near the airport stated that the airport was obscured by fog. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - fog
2. (f) not performed - pilot in command
3. (c) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
4. (c) minimum descent altitude - exceeded - pilot in command
5. (c) clearance - not maintained - pilot in command
6. (c) decision height - disregarded - pilot in command
7. (c) airspeed - uncontrolled - pilot in command
8. (c) ifr procedure - not followed - pilot in command
9. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
Findings
Final Report:
N55LP.pdf87.29 KB