Date & Time: Nov 16, 1973 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N50YL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pittsfield - Morristown
MSN:
402B-0350
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
935
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Pittsfield to Morristown, the pilot informed ATC about an in-flight fire and that smoke spread in the cockpit and the cabin. He was cleared to divert to the nearest airport when, few seconds later, the twin engine airplane entered a dive and eventually crashed in flames in an open field located in West Stockbridge. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The right engine caught fire in flight for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Uncontrolled descent,
- Smoke in cockpit,
- Fire in cabin, cockpit and baggage compartment,
- In-flight fire in the right engine compartment,
- Cause of fire undetermined due to fire damage to aircraft.
Final Report:
N50YL.pdf98.38 KB