Date & Time:
Mar 31, 2004 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N269JH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – Walker’s Cay
MSN:
402B-1213
YOM:
1976
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On March 31, 2004, about 1235 eastern standard time, a Cessna 402B, N269JH, registered to and operated by Tropic Air Charters, Inc., experienced collapse of all landing gears at the Walker's Cay Airport, Walker's Cay, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand, non-scheduled, international, cargo flight from the Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, to the Walker's Cay Airport, Walker's Cay, Bahamas. The airplane was substantially damaged and the commercial-rated pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The flight originated about 45 minutes earlier from the Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport. The pilot stated that after landing, the right wing tipped down in what appeared to be a flat tire. He attempted to maintain control of the airplane using the rudder and was successful until the airplane rolled approximately 1,000 feet. The airplane then veered to the right and collided with a tree. The left wing and fuselage were damaged.