Date & Time: Feb 1, 1978 at 2022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Dixie Air
Registration:
N8210Q
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montgomery - Tuscaloosa
MSN:
402B-0390
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tuscaloosa Airport by night, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees and crashed few hundred yards short of runway 04 threshold. The pilot was seriously injured while the passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and undershoot on final approach after the pilot misjudged distance and altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Rain,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Visibility 3 miles or less,
- Drizzle,
- Runway 04 also has sequential flasher and steady burner type approach lights.
Final Report:
N8210Q.pdf114.41 KB