Date & Time:
May 16, 1978 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N98720
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bangor - Trenton
MSN:
402B-1065
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
2365
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Trenton Airport, one of the engine failed. The crew decided to initiate a go-around when the airplane stalled and crashed in flames few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure on final approach for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Failed to retract landing gear,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- PIC not determined.
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- PIC not determined.
Final Report:
N98720.pdf114.23 KB