Date & Time: Oct 27, 1997 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N69293
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sarasota - Tampa
MSN:
402B-0415
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
3050
Aircraft flight hours:
3622
Circumstances:
The flight had departed runway 32, under IFR, from a local reliever airport 35 miles south of the destination, and was cleared to intercept the ILS approach for runway 36R. Instrument meteorological conditions existed with a low scattered cloud layer beneath the 900 foot broken clouds. Visibility was 8 miles. The flight never stabilized on the inbound course and glide slope. After acquiring the runway visually, about 3 miles from the airport, the airplane dove for the runway, subsequently touching down with the landing gear retracted. The left propeller incurred greater damage than the right propeller. The airplane began to go around, pitched up, then entered a steep left, descending turn that continued until impact with the ground.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist and extend the landing gear for landing, and his failure to maintain VMC during a go-around. Factors were: the pilot's diverted attention due to a non-stabilized instrument approach and his lack of recent instrument experience.
Final Report:
N69293.pdf107.9 KB