Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1995 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
5H-TZB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402B-0444
YOM:
1973
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tabora Airfield, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed 130 metres past the runway end. All six occupants were injured.