Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1993 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
M27-03
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sungai Besi Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion about 3 km from the airfield. Both pilots were killed.