Date & Time: Sep 12, 1993 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N444KA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sandy Point - Freeport
MSN:
402B-1085
YOM:
1976
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sandy Point Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It collided with trees, stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All eight occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.