Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1980 at 0255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Harry A. Zellers
Registration:
N8159Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Charleston - Charleston
MSN:
402B-0375
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
101
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a regional flight out from Charleston, both engines failed. The pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed onto a house in Salley. Both occupants were seriously injured while there were no casualties on the ground. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during normale cruise due to improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- The pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Instruments: fuel quantity gauge erratic,
- Faire of both engines,
- Low ceiling,
- Visibility 1/4 mile or less.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Faire of both engines,
- Low ceiling,
Final Report:
N8159Q.pdf133.98 KB