Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Niemeyer Aviation
Registration:
N8209Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
402B-0389
YOM:
1973
Country:
Saint-Barthélemy
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach, the pilot encountered strong crosswinds when he lost control of the airplane that crashed on rocks located near a beach. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.