Date & Time:
Sep 7, 2012 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
I-ERJA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rome - Brescia
MSN:
402B-0918
YOM:
1975
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rome-Ciampino Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a car demolition, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire as well as more than 30 cars. Both crew were killed.