Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1991 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Jerry Miller
Registration:
N69CR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Addison - Addison
MSN:
402B-0521
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During daylight flight, the airplane lost its right engine due to failed piston assembly because of engine overheating. The overheating was due to the engine air cooling baffle not being installed and the improper oil filter being installed. The airplane would not sustain flight due to the inoperative main landing gear which was locked in the down position and the propeller that could not feather due to corrosion. The pilot and his passenger were seriously injured in the landing due to the lack of seat belts. The airplane was operated with 137 known deficiencies.
Probable cause:
The operation of the airplane with known deficiencies, a missing air cooling baffle, and inadequate maintenance. Factors were the frozen propeller, inability of the pilot to feather the propeller, inoperative landing gear, the inability of the pilot to retract the landing gear, and the lack of seat belts.
Final Report:
N69CR.pdf89.38 KB