Date & Time: May 30, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
VH-KIB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne – Smithton – Queenstown
MSN:
402B-0518
YOM:
1973
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Queenstown, the twin engine airplane went into clouds. The pilot initiated a go-around when the airplane struck dead trees and crashed on Mt Sorrell. All three occupants were slightly injured and evacuated while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.