Date & Time:
Feb 9, 2012 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
YV2663
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Valera - Punto Fijo
MSN:
402B-1024
YOM:
1975
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Valera-Dr. Antonio Nicolás Briceño Airport to Punto Fijo, carrying one passenger, two pilots and a load consisting of valuables. On approach to Punto Fijo-Josefa Camejo Airport, the crew encountered technical problems and ditched the aircraft off the Amuay refinery. The aircraft sank in shallow water and all three occupants took refuge on the roof of the airplane before being rescued few minutes later.
Probable cause:
The failure of the seal of the balance tube on the left engine intake manifold, causing a loss of manifold pressure and then a loss of engine power.
Contributing Factor:
- Discrepancies found with the quality control of the maintenance services performed on the aircraft,
- The non-assertive decisions taken during the flight when the emergency occurred.
Contributing Factor: