Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Air Swift Aviation
Registration:
VH-JOG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402B-0895
YOM:
1975
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft belly landed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.