Date & Time:
Dec 20, 2000 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
TS Aviation
Registration:
N908AB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nosara - San José
MSN:
402B-0908
YOM:
1975
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On December 20, 2000, about 1045 mountain standard time, a Cessna 402B, N908AB, registered to Pitts Aviation, Inc., and operated by TS Aviation, as a Costa Rican air taxi flight from Nosara, Costa Rica, to San Jose, Costa Rica, crashed while making a forced landing following loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Nosara. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot and one passenger received serious injuries. Five passengers received minor injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident. Civil aviation authorities reported the flight had a loss of power in one engine during initial climb after takeoff, was unable to maintain altitude, and collided with trees. A post crash fire erupted.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.