Date & Time: Jul 1, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
FAB-012
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
402B-0211
YOM:
1972
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Tarija. All four occupants were killed.