Date & Time: Mar 2, 1993 at 0528 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N3103P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salt Lake City - Rawlins
MSN:
402B-0821
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5521
Captain / Total hours on type:
502
Aircraft flight hours:
8436
Circumstances:
The flight took off at 0500 hours in dark visual meteorological conditions. Radar data indicates that the flight was heading in an easterly direction, towards its destination and had climbed to and leveled off at 12,500 feet. Three minutes prior to the last identified radar target, the pilot obtained a partial weather briefing, for the destination airports, from the flight service station. The wreckage was located in an area of high mountainous terrain. Evidence indicated that the flight collided with a ridge line at the 12,400 foot level. The main wreckage was located on the east side of the ridge at 11,400 feet. During the post crash investigation, there was no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Poor inflight planning/decision. Factors to the accident were: dark night condition and terrain clearance was not maintained.
Final Report:
N3103P.pdf88.24 KB